2022 Earshot Jazz Festival Begins Tomorrow


2022-10-07 Hardly Raining

The 2022 Earshot Jazz Festival kicks off tomorrow. The 34th annual event runs October 8–November 6 at venues throughout Seattle. Like last year, the festival will offer both in-person and virtual attendance options.

Headlining is saxophonist Charles Lloyd’s Ocean Trio, which includes Anthony Wilson (guitar) and Harish Raghavan (bass). This year’s artist in residence is multi-instrumentalist and tap-dancer Alex Dugdale, who will perform four shows.

The full schedule appears below. Concert previews are available for Week 1, Week 2, Week 3, and Week 4. You can purchase tickets on the Earshot website.

Alex Dugdale and Jun Iida
2022 Earshot Artist in Residence Alex Dugdale (saxophone) with Jun Iida (trumpet) on October 2, 2021 (photo: Lisa Hagen Glynn).

Note: Click to view Hardly Raining’s photo gallery from the 2021 festival. Follow Hardly Raining on Instagram for photo updates throughout the 2022 festival.


2022 Festival Schedule

  • Remembering Overton Berry feat. Diane Schuur & Bruce Phares / Garfield High School Jazz Band, October 8 @ 7:30 pm—Tribute to celebrate the legacy of Seattle’s beloved pianist Overton Berry at Town Hall Great Hall.
  • Esthesis Quartet / Seattle JazzED Messengers, October 9 @ 7:30 pm—Refreshing and hard-driving, all-women quartet featuring Dawn Clement at Town Hall Forum.
  • Kurt Rosenwinkel Quartet, October 12 @ 7:30 pm—Multifaceted performer, composer, record-label leader, and distinctive guitarist at Triple Door.
  • Fellowship ‘Ceptet featuring Johnaye Kendrick, October 13 @ 7:30 pm—The Seattle Jazz Fellowship presents up-and-coming ’Ceptet, featuring Grammy-nominated vocalist Johnaye Kendrick at Town Hall Forum.
  • Alex Dugdale: Deca-Dance, October 13 @ 9:00 pm—Resident Artist Alex Dugdale presents his new 10-piece funk and soul dance project at Sea Monster Lounge.
  • Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart / Roosevelt High School Jazz Band, October 14 @ 7:30 pm—The legendary Basie Band will be preceded by Seattle’s treasured Roosevelt High School Jazz Band at Town Hall Great Hall.
  • Miles Okazaki & Dan Weiss, October 14 @ 8:00 pm—Exploration of extreme rhythmic and free constructions at The Royal Room.
  • Meridian Odyssey, October 15 @ 7:30 pm—The brilliant Meridian Odyssey’s performance includes new work by drummer Xavier Lecouturier at Town Hall Forum.
  • Vitamin D: Drum Orbit feat. Kassa Overall, October 15 @ 8:30 pm—Exploring turntables as an instrument in jazz quintet, featuring Kassa Overall on drums at Chapel Performance Space.
  • Naomi Moon Siegel Ensemble, October 16 @ 8:00 pm—New compositions for an adventurous sextet at The Royal Room.
  • Jazz: The Second Century Watch Party, October 17 @ 7:30 pm—Four ensembles bear witness to the innovative future of jazz at The Royal Room.
  • Marquis Hill: New Gospel Revisited, October 18 @ 7:30 pm—Jazz that is at once deeply distinctive and a reflection of all jazz-trumpet history at Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute.
  • Dan Wilson Quartet / Elnah Jordan, October 19 @ 7:30 pm—The merging of jazz, R&B, gospel, blues, hip-hop, hard bop, and more at Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute.
  • Jacqueline Tabor & Marina Albero: “Don’t Explain”, October 20 @ 7:30 pm—A beautiful collaboration of music, love, and lived experience at Town Hall Forum.
  • Bad Luck / Kin of the Moon, October 20 @ 9:00 pm—Forming another cosmos with multi-disciplinary work at Clock Out Lounge.
  • Qwanqwa, October 21 @ 7:30 pm—A swirling, jangling musical transport of the Ethiopian fore bearers to modern-day kinfolk of jazz at Town Hall Great Hall.
  • Miguel Zenón Quartet, October 21 @ 7:30 pm—Complex contemporary systems drive deep connections to Puerto Rican traditions and the jazz canon at Town Hall Forum.
  • Louis Cole Big Band / Genevieve Artadi, October 22 @ 8:00 pm—Hard-driving jazz, psychedelia, EDM, and avant-garde electronics redefine the big band at Town Hall Great Hall.
  • The Holden Legacy: Darelle Holden Group / Dave Holden Jr’s Grownfoux, October 23 @ 6:00 pm—Honoring the musical heritage of Jackson Street and the Central District at Langston Hughes Performing Arts Institute.
  • Majid Bekkas Gnaoua Blues Band, October 23 @ 8:00 pm—Soulful fusion of swirling, entrancing Moroccan tradition and blues-drenched African styles at Town Hall Forum.
  • Makaya McCraven / Theon Cross, October 25 @ 8:30 pm—Chicago drummer is emerging in the center of jazz/hip-hop progression and Theon Cross opens at Nectar Lounge.
  • Ben Wendel Quartet, October 26 @ 6:30 pm & 9:00 pm—Called on by leaders as varied as Tigran Hamasyan, Antonio Sanchez, Snoop Dogg and Prince. Show at The Royal Room.
  • Darrell Grant “MJ New” Quartet, October 27 @ 7:30 pm—Melding of Bach fugues, American song, mid-century modernism, and the blues at Town Hall Forum.
  • Christian Pincock’s Scrambler, October 27 @ 8:00 pm—Relatable collages are imbued with unexpected juxtapositions at Chapel Performance Space.
  • Alex Dugdale: What We Have On Tap, October 28 @ 7:30 pm—The history and evolution of jazz music and tap dancing go hand in hand, one foot with the other at Town Hall Forum.
  • Anat Cohen Quartetinho, October 29 @ 7:30 pm—Grammy-nominated clarinetist-saxophonist Anat Cohen is ever charismatic, prolific and inspired at Town Hall Great Hall.
  • Joachim Mencel Quartet / M.O.M. Moutin-Omicil-Moutin, October 30 @ 7:30 pm—Distinctive jazz with multi-genre and multi-horn features, and a cranked fiddle at Town Hall Forum.
  • Alex Dugdale Big Band, November 1 @ 7:30 pm—A thrilling night of classic big band sounds reimagined by this year’s featured artist at Town Hall Forum.
  • Kat Edmonson, November 2 @ 7:30 pm—A fusion of jazz, cabaret and vintage cosmopolitanism pop at The Triple Door.
  • Habib Koité, November 3 @ 6:00 pm & @ 8:30 pm—A modern West-African troubadour with extraordinary appeal across many genres  at The Triple Door.
  • Owen Broder Quintet, November 3 @ 7:30 pm—Paying tribute to Ellington front man, Johnny Hodges at The Royal Room.
  • Kelsey Mines: Compost:People/Robin Holcomb, November 4 @ 7:30 pm—From poetry and piano to a dreamed, collective transition towards the organic, compostable and renewable after Robin Holcomb’s refined Americana opens at Town Hall Forum.
  • Battle Trance, November 4 @ 8:00 pm—Circular breathing hypnotic waves of sound and blistering runs create intricate textures at Chapel Performance Space.
  • Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra: Duke Ellington’s “Reminiscing in Tempo”, November 5 @ 7:30 pm—Recreating Ellington’s highly ambitious piece at Nordstrom Recital Hall Benaroya Hall.
  • Logan Richardson + Blues People, November 5 @ 8:00 pm—A modern day version of the Kansas City Blues, Black American Music, and Rock & Roll tradition at The Royal Room.
  • Charles Lloyd Ocean Trio, November 6 @ 7:30 pm—NEA Jazz Master Charles Lloyd is like no other, with evocative guitar and creative bass at Town Hall Great Hall.
  • Alex Dugdale Sextet Festival Wrap Party, November 6 @ 9:00 pm—Alex Dugdale wraps up the Earshot Festival with a hard-driving sextet packing a classic-jazz punch at Sea Monster Lounge.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.